Lavender Hidcote - Lavandula angustifolia
The origin of Lavender is believed to be from the Mediterranean, Middle East and India. Its history goes back some 2500 years. Lavender is known for its beauty, its sweet floral fragrance and its multiple uses. Lavender derives its name from the Latin ‘lavare’ meaning ‘to wash”. The Romans used Lavender to scent their baths, beds, clothes and even hair. Most people think of Lavender as a perfume and a bath relaxant which it is great for but to our ancients lavender was used as an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial which modern science now concurs with.
Lavender Hidcote and Our Garden
Our gardens are full of this beautiful plant, it boarders the vast amount of our flower beds. Not only is it a delight for the senses but also our resident bees love it because it is a great source of nectar. We as a rule always leave at least one third unharvested for our bees who absolutely reveal in its perfume and nectar.